Elucidation of the Fungal Flora in the Geothermal Utilization Pit in Hot-Humid Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUU Satomi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (10713349)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微生物 / 地中冷温熱 / 真菌 / PCR / カビ毒 / 濾過捕集 / アースピット / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, airborne fungi samplers were used to collect and analyze airborne fungi in buildings with ground pits, in accordance with the Environmental Standard of the Architectural Institute of Japan (AIJES-A008-2013) to date.
The following findings were obtained. (1) Suspended fungal concentrations measured by the airborne fungi sampler exceeded the AIJ standard (maintenance management standard: 50 CFU/m3) at all measurement points. In particular, the concentration in the earth pit was higher than that in the outside air, and the I/O (indoor concentration/outside air concentration) ratio was more than 10 times higher. (2) The temperature and relative humidity in the earth pit were suitable for fungal growth except in winter. (3) Toxin-producing fungi were detected in the earth pit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本建築学会規準(AIJES-A0008-2013)に則った方法でアースピットを有する建物で空中浮遊菌サンプラーを用いて浮遊真菌を採取し、これらを市販のDNA抽出法・PCR法解析キットを用いて遺伝子解析を行い、真菌菌種を同定した。
その結果、(1)菌種が同定されたサンプルのうち、Cladosporium属、Penicillium属、Aspergillus属が優勢であった。(2)毒素産生真菌が複数検出された。このうち1種は、外気とアースピット内の両方で確認されており、外気導入でアースピット内に入り、生育したことが推測された。(3)アースピット内の真菌汚染には今後も注意が必要である。