Development of the evaluation model of water delivered density onto combustible material surface through flame from water application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Noaki Masaki  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90535478)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords散水密度 / 火炎・熱気流 / 散水設備 / 飛散 / 蒸発 / 水滴 / 燃焼抑制 / 実散水密度 / スプリンクラー / 発熱速度 / 気流 / 火炎 / 散水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An estimation model of motion of water droplet discharged from a water application in fire plume was developed; is based on momentum and heat balance including evaporation. And a series of experiment aimed at verification of validity of the model was carried out. From the results of the heating experiment of water whose parameter of external heat flux, it is confirmed that water evaporation rate can be estimated as net heat flux onto water surface divided by latent heat of water evaporation. And from comparison of calculation by using the present model and the data of experiment measuring watar delivered density distribution with or without flame, the present model can reproduce the tendency that smaller water droplet causes lower ratio of water amount with and without fire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スプリンクラー等の散水設備は有効な火災拡大抑制手法として広く認知されているが、散水設備による火災拡大抑制効果の工学的評価手法が確立されていないことを一因として、性能的火災安全設計において散水設備による火災抑制効果が反映された事例は少ない。散水による火災拡大抑制効果の評価手法が確立されれば、建物の火災安全性を保つために必要な防火対策の選択肢が増え、建築設計の自由度の向上が期待できる。本研究成果は、散水設備から散水設備による火災拡大抑制効果の工学的評価手法の一部としての活用が見込まれる点で社会的意義がある。