Project/Area Number |
18K13886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KADO Keita 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60727379)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 三次元モデル / 伝統木造構法 / アルゴリズミックデザイン / 部品管理 / パラメトリックデザイン / ビジュアルプログラミング / 構法知識 / 建築構法 / 知識表現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In various applications of three-dimensional (3D) models in the life cycle of a building, the building parts are depicted using various representations. For example, the part represented as abstracted volume shapes will be edited into a more detailed part. It might have different detail patterns for comparing several ideas. In some cases, the part is deconstructed into several parts or, conversely, merged into a group. The aim of this study is to consider building parts and building system representation that manages the parent-child-like relationship mentioned above. The results are summarized as follows. First, the relationship between parts comprising a quadruped gate designed using a traditional building system were visualized as a network of dimensions, part classes, and instances. Second, a database system for managing the relationships was developed. Third, the methodology was evaluated by generating a detailed 3D model using 3D CAD and a 3D modeler.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ボリュームとして表現された部品がより詳細な表現に編集される、あるいは、一つの部品が次の工程で複数の部品に分割されるなど、三次元モデル上において、建築を構成する部品は様々な表現を取り得る。このように、部品は様々な表現を取りうるという性質を有するが、表現の変化に伴い部品のIDが変わりうることがBIMにおける情報の紐付けを難しくしている。本研究は、このような問題意識から、部品に生ずる再帰的な親子関係を管理すること、部品に行われる操作をアルゴリズミックに記述した構法の適用として扱うことで、建築物を様々な表現を有する部品と構法知識の集合として扱うことを試みたものである。