Development multi-layered spatial plan for recovery in tsunami-affected areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takuya Hagiwara  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (60816859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords津波常習地域 / 復興計画 / 漁業集落 / 連続性 / 生産空間 / 復興 / 漁業生産空間 / 多様性 / 道路ネットワーウ / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a spatial planning theory of reconstruction with multiple functional and temporal layers in a tsunami-prone area and a rias coast village. We conducted a literature review and field survey to clarify spatial planning and formation during peace times and the recovery period in fishing villages in Iwate Prefecture.
For example, this study revealed that the development of fishery production space also contributes to improving village living space. The process of land use transformation in peacetime is continuously continued in the reconstruction period as a relationship between spatial formation and peacetime and tsunami reconstruction period. We also discussed the spatial planning of tsunami-hit areas, especially rias coast settlements. We suggested the necessity of understanding the total environment of the village and the possibility of "Nora" space as suggestions for spatial planning of rias coast settlements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平時と復興期という時間概念を導入し、リアス式海岸集落を対象として空間の計画と形成過程を連続的に復元し、その実態解明を試みた点は、津波常習地域に限らず長期的な災害復興に関する学術的枠組の拡張に寄与するものである。またリアス式海岸の漁業集落における生産・生活に関わる空間形成の実態を明らかにすることで、漁業集落の近代化過程等を含めた計画史的理解に貢献するものである。さらに平時と津波復興期の空間計画の特徴と役割を違いを指摘しつつ、両者の間に計画の継承・連鎖の存在や土地利用に関する空間形成の連続性を明らかにし、平時と津波復興期を統合した空間計画の可能性を示した点に意義がある。