Project/Area Number |
18K13889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Akiko 東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (60601961)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 住宅改修 / 高齢者 / 動作 / 多職種連携 / 介護保険 / 助成金 / 自宅 / 継続居住 / 高齢 / 経年的変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the requirements of home modification to realize that older people can live their homes till the end of life even though their physical functions gradually deteriorate with time. Moreover, it was clarified that multidisciplinary collaboration can be useful to support the need for home modification to help reduce physical activities in homes. As a result, there were seven movements to determine the requirements of home modification. In multidisciplinary collaborations, there were five occupations, six tasks, and four types of multidisciplinary collaborations. Care managers who plan home modification in long-term care insurance still tends to install handrails despite that they have several years of experience in home modification. Therefore, training pertaining to home modification conducted for care manager was quite useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢期の住まいについて、住み慣れた自宅への継続居住を希望する者は多く、最期まで住み続けられる住宅へのニーズが高い。これまでの住宅改修の研究では、50代以降でアクティブシニアを対象とした研究は進んでいるものの、高齢期の経年変化を考慮した研究は少ない。そのため、住み慣れた自宅に最期まで住み続けるための住宅改修およびその実現に向けた多職種連携のあり方を研究する点において本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。