Transition of Building Construction Method of High-rise Buildings in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GONDO TOMOYUKI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50608396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構法 / 施工 / 日本 / 高層建築 / 変遷 / 生産性 / 戦後 / 工程 / 職人 / 建築生産 / 揚重 / 機械化 / 情報化 / 建設会社 / 資料調査 / インタビュー / アンケート / 構工法 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed the transition of building construction method of high-rise buildings in Japan, from the beginning of 1960s to recent days. The research method is literature review and interviews. As for several sub-contractors such as lifting and transportation, this research pointed out the recent increase of specialized sub-contractors of lifting and transportation. By reviewing the back number of "Seko (Construction)", this paper revealed the changing process of the description of productivity, and pointed out the ambiguity of "productivity. For the publication of the research results, the author are making web-site to share the information and visual images of constructions of high-rise buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市環境や景観に大きな影響を与えるが、特に施工技術史的な点からの検討が進められてこなかった日本の高層建築について、特に具体的な建物において用いられた工夫に着目して技術的な発展を明らかにした。工期短縮や、揚重、プレファブ化など、いくつかの傾向について、興味深い取組みが見られた高層建築を取り上げ、主に1960年代から現代まで、どのような変遷が見られたかをまとめた。技術者OBへのインタビューや資料の悉皆的な収集によって、興味深い取組みや変化が明らかになり、これを海外の事例と比較しながら位置づけることが今後の課題である。