The study on developing and managing day-care centers which will contribute to community bond for child rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Goto Chikako  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (70738351)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子ども環境 / 保育施設 / コミュニティ / 迷惑施設 / 施設整備 / こども環境 / まちづくり / 子育てコミュニティ / 反対運動 / コミュニティスペース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how to develop and operate day-care centers that contribute to the development of child-friendly communities. Specifically, this study consists of the following two parts. (1) Through case studies, I clarified the reality of cases in which local communities voiced their opposition to the establishment of day-care centers. Interviews were conducted with multiple actors in three cases each: the development of day-care centers by private companies using privately owned land in residential areas, and the development of day-care centers using parks. (2) I conducted a questionnaire survey of all day-care centers in City A in Tokyo to understand the actual conditions of the relationship with the local community in the development and operation of day-care centers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育施設開設にあたり地域社会から反対の声があがった事例に関わる現象は単純な構図で説明されがちであるが、複数主体へのインタビュー調査をもとに客観的に実態を明らかにできたことは意義があると考える。また、東京都A市については、問題が顕在化した園ではなく、1自治体の保育施設の状況を悉皆的に把握できたという点で意義があると考える。