A Study on Planning method that contributes to the utilization of existing resources through the architecture created by local Materials and Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIN YUTA  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (50739224)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域素材 / コミュニティ / ソーシャルキャピタル / 町並み / 地域コミュニティ / アンケート調査 / まちづくり / 空き家 / 地域運営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate how local traditional materials have been used sustainably in relation to the local community through case studies by type and region. Therefore, I established the "Community & House Study Group" and have conducted interviews etc in various regions in Nagano Prefecture. After completing three case studies in Fujitsuru (Saguchi, Sakuho Town), Kaya (Togakushi, Nagano City), and Hemp (Miasa, Omachi City), the field survey was suspended for more than two years because of COVID-19 pandemic, .
Therefore, I changed the approach and conducted a questionnaire survey of all residents in Naraijuku, Shiojiri City, which we had been preparing for the other edition, regarding the connection between the local community and their daily lives, and the response rate was close to 90%. I took a broad view of local materials and explored the relationship between the townscape, an important traditional building preservation district, and social capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで地域の特色ある素材としての利用法や構法は事例報告されてきたが,それらとコミュニティの関わりについての類似研究は見られなかったため,本研究で地域素材によってそのコミュニティの規模や自治のシステムを左右し,生業や暮らしと密接に関わることの一端が明らかになった点は今後の研究の基礎となる。
またコロナ禍により方針転換後に実施したアンケート調査では,地域素材の集合体である町並みとソーシャルキャピタル(信頼・互酬性の規範・ネットワーク)の関係に着目したが,建造環境としての物的関係性だけでなく,そこに住まう人々の繋がりや愛着形成に関係していることが明らかになった点は新規性があり、社会的意義がある。