Comprehensive Research of the Citizen's Gardens on the Cities in Southern Europe and Diffusion towards Japanese Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKURA KOSUKE  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (90757220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords市民ガーデン / 南欧 / 都市空間的視点 / 長野 / ワークショップ / まち畑プロジェクト / 都市型農園 / SDGs / コミュニティガーデン / トリノ / ローマ / 地元企業 / 都市部と都市周辺部 / ラテン文化圏 / 地理的境界 / 社会的境界 / 経済的境界 / 都市の余白 / 第7回国際ユース環境会議 / 2019年度日本建築学会大会 / 南欧諸都市 / 長野市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted basic research on the advanced cases of "citizen's gardens" in advanced cities in southern Europe and in Japan, and analyzed and organized "the selection of the location of each garden (point), the relationship between the garden and surrounding local facilities and resources (line), and the formation of networks with local facilities and resources (plane) = urban spatial perspective". The characteristics of the "urban spatial perspective" were found to be points and planes in Southern Europe and lines in Japan. The results of the analysis of advanced case studies were applied to Nagano City, and through citizen workshops and students' community-based PBL classes, a Nagano City version of a "citizen's garden" was implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市民ガーデンはドイツをはじめとする西ヨーロッパで研究が盛んである一方で、南欧の市民ガーデンについては研究が少なかった。しかしながら都市空間的視点で南欧の市民ガーデンを研究することで、欧州における南欧の市民ガーデンの特異性を見出すことができた。また調査を通じて南欧の多くの市民ガーデン研究者・活動家と繋がることができ、将来的に国際的な研究グループを立ち上げる構想を抱くことができた。社会的意義としては、研究成果を学会発表にとどめることなく、「世界のまち畑」としてウェブサイトを立ち上げて発信することで、国内外問わず、多くの方へ情報を提供することができた。