Characteristics of Formation Process of Residential Environment in Housing Complex Developed by Housing Co-op
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Ryohei  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 学術協力研究員 (20815063)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords住宅生活協同組合 / 住宅団地 / 居住環境形成 / ハウジング / 住民組織 / 住宅供給 / 計画住宅地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the history of the housing co-ops, which played a role in housing during rapid economic growth in postwar Japan. In addition, we attempted to understand the actual conditions of the living environment in three specific areas developed by housing co-ops and to organize the frames that directed the formation of the residential environment through material and field surveys. As a result, it was found that 1) the government has incorporated the establishment of housing co-ops into its owner-occupied housing policy, 2) the housing complexes developed by the housing co-ops took the same form as general residential subdivisions, 3) the residents took on the responsibility of managing the complexes and formed the residential environment. Finally, we pointed out that the commons of the housing complex were created in the process, which developed into the use of space to meet the needs of people outside the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住宅生活協同組合は戦後日本のハウジングにおいて一定の意義を有しながらこれまであまり取り上げられてこなかった。しかし,そのハウジングとしての特質はストック型社会における居住環境のあり方について示唆を与えることが期待できるものである。本研究ではこれを具体的な住宅団地の検証・再評価を通じて検討しており,その成果はハウジング史において学術的意義を有するとともに,今後の日本のハウジングに役立つといえる。