Contemporary Significance of Cultural Landscapes Related to Faith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2021-2023)
University of Nagasaki (2020)
Kyushu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Nobuyoshi  徳島大学, 人と地域共創センター, 特任准教授 (60726884)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化的景観 / 世界遺産 / バッファゾーン / 斎場御嶽 / 遺産保存と観光開発 / バリ州の文化的景観 / 緩衝地帯 / 景観の領域性 / 領域性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the background of the zoning at the time of the World Heritage application for "Sefa Utaki", Okinawa, I obtained administrative documents and land registration information related to the conservation of cultural properties to date, and conducted interviews with administrative officials who were engaged in the application. As a result, it became clear that zoning was not necessarily based on cultural factors alone, but also on institutional and administrative considerations of the time regarding the possibility of protection. Furthermore, by examining the zoning established after the registration, it was confirmed that the situation was such that development with a view to tourism utilization was rather in view for the area that was originally an expanse of cultural landscape. Based on these investigations, I pointed out the problem of assigning a clear territoriality for cultural landscapes related to faith, and of assigning authority to an area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、世界遺産申請のために行われるゾーニングが、帰納的な意味づけ、期限を設けた申請までの調査の限界、申請制度的な保護可能性の顧慮といった事情によって、認識されている十分な領域が指定されない事例が確認された。さらに、遺産登録後にはその周辺に活用の視点を持った領域が新たに計画されている。世界遺産登録により権威づけられ固定された領域化が行われることで、本来的に文化的景観が広がる保護の網の外の領域に干渉が起こる危険性が指摘できる。これは世界遺産申請という行政的なプロセスを通した文化的景観の保護手法に対する大きな示唆であり、本研究の成果である。