| Project/Area Number |
18K13900
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University (2019-2020) Akita Prefectural University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
YOON JANGSHIK 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 助教 (80803832)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 地域主体 / 低未利用地 / 空き家 / 空き地 / マネジメント / 利活用 / まちづくり条例 / コミュニティ / 地区まちづくり条例 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to suggest sustainable management and utilization method of vacant lands and houses on local area by local citizens through adding recent utilization method to Machizukuri ordinance system so far. There were not many cases of vacant land and house based on Machizukuri ordinance system, and we clarified specific problems on taking active action by local citizens. On the other hand, we clarified various methods and approach of utilization of vacant lands and houses by local citizens, possibility of resource to local base for local area by cooperation between utilization group and local citizens.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの地区まちづくりは開発を前提とする仕組みであり、地域主体による低未利用地の管理・利活用の視点は乏しく、新しい局面を迎えている。一方、近年多くの自治体で用いる市民提案型整備事業では空き家等をリノベーションして利活用する内容が多くなってきたが、単発的な事業に留まることや地域主体との連携・持続的なまちづくりへの発展に至らないことが多く見受けられる。その中で、これまでの地区まちづくりと空き家等整備事業の手法との連携・統合から地域主体による低未利用地を継続的に管理・利活用する仕組みを開発することは、これからの都市のスポンジ化への対応において重要な示唆を有していると考えられる。