Project/Area Number |
18K13901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Kazuyuki 滋賀県立大学, 地域共生センター, 研究員 (50760815)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 集落 / 条里地割 / 明治期 / 土地等級 / 土地所有 / 空間特性 / 地籍図 / 土地台帳 / 空間形成 / 野洲川下流域 / 越前市 / 所有形態 / 農村計画 / 都市計画 / 歴史的価値 / 所有関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify how the villages with land allotment of Jyori-grid system had formed. Especially, spatial characteristics of farmland based on land grade and land ownership are focused, in the Meiji period. The four villages were described in this paper-Deba-Yakeya, Kitanakakouji in Ritto City, Shiga Prefecture, and Inayose, Uryu in Echizen City, Fukui, on cadastral maps and land registers. Then village scale and the geographical features brought about a difference for class distribution of land grade. Its class got wide from high rank to low rank hierarchically around the residence area. The difference by top and bottom in water system brought about the different distribution. At the newly developed settlement and the village with plural residence area, the spatial correspondence between a residential lot and farmland was seen. Considering these characteristics, it is presumed that there is difference in the origin of settlement and in time of farmland development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、明治期地租改正事業を端緒とする近代土地租税制度の整備過程において作成された地籍図と土地台帳を用いて、条里地割を踏襲する農村集落の明治期の空間構造を明らかにしている。 その方法として、当時の人々が歴史的に形成されてきた個々の農地をどう評価していたのか、農地一筆ごとに決められた土地等級という指標を用いることで、農地の空間特性を把握し、集落全体の空間構造を視覚的に表した。また、条里地割に基づく農地の空間配置モデルを提案し、農地の所有パターンをわかりやすく示すことができた。このように明治期の集落空間の実態を明らかにし、条里地割集落の形成原理の解明に大きく貢献するものである。