Project/Area Number |
18K13902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リスク認知 / 空間特性 / 津波 / 水害 / 台風19号 / 避難場所選択 / 暗渠 / 居住地選択 / ハザードマップ / リスク情報 / 居住形態 / 洪水 / 避難行動 / アンケート調査 / GIS / 災害 / 居住地 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate people's subjective risk perception of natural disasters such as tsunamis and floods, for which the extent of damage can be predicted to some extent, to visualize the spatial distribution, and to compare it with objective risk calculated based on existing assumptions, etc., in order to extract locations where discrepancy between the two is likely to occur. As a result of surveys conducted in several areas, it was found that elevation and distance from the sea affect risk perception and evacuation behavior for tsunamis, elevation and the number of stories in a house affect evacuation when a typhoon strikes, the type of culvert development affects flood risk perception around culverts, and the importance of disaster risk when choosing residential location differs between areas inside and outside the inundation area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災害に対するリスク認知は、個人の知識や経験のみならず、居住地の場所によって大きく異なると考えられるが、従来、地形や構造物など地域の空間特性との関連ではほとんど検討されていない。本研究は、環境心理行動学的手法を基に、これまで津波を対象として開発・実施してきた研究の枠組みや方法論を洪水や内水氾濫にも応用して、人々のリスク認知を地形や構造物など地域の空間特性と対応付けて分析し、その歪みの特徴を明らかにすることを試みた。これにより、学術的には空間認知研究の新たな応用可能性を広げ、社会的には災害時の効果的な情報伝達や事前の防災教育の改善に役立つことが期待される。