Empirical depiction and development of indicators of Urbanity Capital that induces the recentralization of urban industrial locations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Shu  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授(任期付) (20732738)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知識産業 / 都市計画 / 都心回帰 / 地域イメージ / 知識創造産業 / 創造産業 / 都会性 / 産業立地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In order to materialize the concept of Urbanity Capital, the determinants of industrial space in post-fordist cities were classified and examined through a review of domestic and international literature, word association experiments, and case studies of metropolitan areas in the United States.
(2) The formation process of "urbanity capital" and the determinants of industrial location were analyzed through two case studies of knowledge industry cluster districts in central Tokyo. The results reveal the importance of knowledge exchange locations for creative activities and the catalytic functionality of "cross-tech firms" that bridge ICT industries and existing industries.
(3) We developed a method to visualize area images using geo-tagged SNS data. From the big data, we extracted and counted words that express a sense of urban space, and mapped them as indicators to visualize the spatial distribution of area images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、都市特有の多様なアメニティが相互に強化しあいながら、知識産業を都心部へと誘引するメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものであり、ポスト工業社会における新たな産業政策論、空間計画論の端緒を開いた点に、学術的意義がある。また、資本や情報が国境を越えて容易に移動する現代の成熟都市にとって都市政策上の重要な課題となっている「知識産業を誘引し育む環境づくり」のための基礎的知見を構成するものであり、速やかな社会実装が期待されるものである。