Project/Area Number |
18K13904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University (2020-2022) Nagoya Women's University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyagi Yuka 東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 助教 (60713724)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 木造建築構法 / 民家 / 植物資源 / 土地利用 / 木造構法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the hypothesis that cyclical use of plant resources was practiced in each region from the Edo period to the postwar period, this study aimed to clarify this mechanism using existing traditional wooden folk houses and land use as data. The main study areas are Amami-Oshima Island and the Hida and Kiso regions, where the different species of trees and vegetation are found and many traditional wooden folk houses still exist. In Amami-Oshima, we conducted a field survey of the characteristic HIKIMUN folk houses, and clarified the regional characteristics of HIKIMUN folk houses on Amami-Oshima, and discussed their structural differences based on land use. In the Hida region, it was found that changes in land use in accordance with changes in livelihoods in each period have prompted changes in the types of timber species used in wooden folk houses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これからの循環型社会構築に向け、数年で成長する循環利用可能な植物資源を建材の一部に利用することは今後ますます重要になると考えられ、その知見を現存する伝統的な民家や土地利用図を資料として明らかとすることに本研究の社会的意義がある。また民家はその地域の生業を反映して発展してきたため、生業の基盤を形成する土地利用を明らかにし、植物資源を利用してつくられた民家構法を解明する点に本研究の学術的意義がある。加えて研究対象地域の奄美大島は特徴的なヒキムン構法が現存し、横架材を柱に落とし込む構法は本州で現在多く見られるものとは異なり、その類型を明らかとした。今後、住宅構法の起源を探る上で新たな知見が得られた。