The Basic Data Base of Community Disaster Risk Management Activities on Preservation Historical Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kim Dowon  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40734794)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重要伝統的建造物群保存地区 / コミュニティ防災 / 地区防災計画 / 消防団 / 自主防災組織 / 防災資源 / 防災活動 / 防災活用 / 防災文化 / アンケート調査 / 類型化 / 住民主導防災計画 / ソフト防災活動 / 事例調査研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted in all the Important Preservation Districts for Groups of Historic Buildings, where a district disaster prevention plan had already been formulated. For those districts, the background and reasons for its formulation, the status of its review, and other issues were summarized. The majority of communities in the Preservation Districts are under the control of the local government, and the survey also revealed that in recent years, the guidance of the Agency for Cultural Affairs has significantly impacted the development of disaster prevention plans. For those districts that still need to formulate a plan, we quantitatively clarified the plans' prospects, entities, and necessity, why the plan had yet to be formulated, and the district's issues. In particular, it became clear that the formulation rate could be higher in areas with small populations, such as mountain villages and areas outside of urban planning zones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重要伝統的建造物群保存地区における地区防災計画策定の現状と取り組み上の課題について調査を行った結果、策定に至った経緯や理由、見直し状況等、課題点について整理することができた。本研究の成果は、地区防災計画を策定を支援するツールとなるデータベースとしての調査ができたために、各自治体が抱える地区防災計画の策定の困難さの軽減や今後地区防災計画の見直しが必要な自治体への支援が可能になる。従っては、地区防災計画未策定の重要伝統的建造物群保存地区のみならず、歴史地区における地区防災計画策定に向けた汎用性も期待できることから社会貢献としての意義もあると考えられる。