Study of land supply and continuity of community in "100-year kampungs"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kengo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60548288)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカンポン / 土地権 / ブタウィ / コミュニティ / ジャカルタ / メガシティ / 土地所有 / ラワベロン / インドネシア / ブタウィ・ハウス / 移築 / 花卉市場 / インフォーマル / インフォーマル居住地 / 土地制度 / 都市化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on my research findings that half of the residential kampungs in Jakarta, the largest megacity in Southeast Asia, are historic kampungs that have existed since the Dutch colonial period or "kampung satu abad", it was found that the historic kampungs have continuity of the Betawi community as well as spatial continuity from the colonial period. In addition, a strategic land transfer trend was identified in the land supply process by the residents, such as maintaining informal land rights in land transfers between relatives while converting them into formal land rights and selling them to outside migrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のカンポン研究が相互扶助による住宅建設や増改築など戦後の人口流入に対する住民の共助的適応に関心を寄せてきた一方で、植民地期からのコミュニティの継続性など、これまでほとんど顧みてこなかったカンポンの歴史的価値を本研究は提示できた。成熟期に入ったジャカルタで歴史性を活かしたまちづくりや都市計画を進めるための契機となるだろう。また、カンポンはインフォーマル居住地として認識されているが、スクオッターではなく、正規/非正規の土地権の使い分けが居住のセーフティネットを形成する上で重要な働きをする示唆を得た。