Creative Modifications in the Construction of the New St. Peter's Basilica in Early Modern Rome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Arts and Crafts (2019-2021)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Okakita Ikko  京都美術工芸大学, 工芸学部, 講師 (00781080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsルネサンス / バロック / サン・ピエトロ聖堂 / リノベーション / 再利用 / 創造的修整 / 聖遺物 / 古典主義 / ルネサンス建築 / アルベルティ / ローマ / 初期近代 / スポリア / 保存 / 修復 / 建築保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new St. Peter's Basilica is the result of an enormous investment of money and skillful work by a number of outstanding artists. It is a representative of Christian architectural culture. The baton of vision and creation of architects from the 15th to the 17th century, in particular, seems to have resulted in the monument's grandeur and sublimity. The project of building St. Peter's Basilica was also how to mourn the old basilica over the same period of time as the construction of the new one. It was a kind of architectural renovation, or to put it another way, a creative modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期近代における新聖堂の造営事業は、大胆かつ頻繁に形状が変化してゆく中にもしっかりと「保存」の概念を組み込んだ、創造的修整の格好の事例であったことを示すことができた。そして、サン・ピエトロ聖堂のような由緒正しき古代末期の建造物を継承しつつ大規模に再建した過程を明らかにしたことで、初期近代ローマの建築保存概念の十全な理解につながったと考えられる。また、保存と破壊と創造の三つ巴こそが、建築創作の隠れた原動力となっていたことを示唆したことは、今日の建築創作における保存と創造の深刻な対立構造という問題を、史的な観点から考察するうえで興味深い事例ともなった。