Development of damage estimation methods for traditional wooden buildings by Nankai Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Mitsuhiro  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (80505694)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords伝統構法木造建物 / 重要伝統的建造物群保存地区 / 構造特性 / 限界耐力計算 / 土塗壁 / 南海地震 / 地震観測 / 被害推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the site investigations for the traditional wooden houses at Marugame City in Kagawa Prefecture, Uchiko Town in Ehime Prefecture and Muroto City in Kochi Prefecture, which are Important Preservation Districts for Groups of Historic Buildings, were conducted to examine their structural characteristics. Secondly, the full-scale loading tests for the mud walls with the representative specification in Uchiko Town were carried out. Based on these results, the calculation of response and limit strength for the representative house in Uchiko Town using a 3D-frame model was executed to evaluate the seismic performance and to grasp the effectiveness of the seismic reinforcement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統構法の木造建物は、地域の気候や風土に適した独特の構法で建てられ、地域によってその構造特性は異なる。南海地震などの巨大地震が高い確率で発生することが予測されている四国地方において、伝統構法の木造建物の構造安全性確保は、地域に残る伝統構法の木造建物の保存活用の面だけでなく、人命確保の面から見ても最重要課題の一つと言える。これらを踏まえ、本研究では、四国地方における伝統構法の木造建物の構造特性を明らかにしたうえで、効果的な耐震補強工法を検討した。