Research on Vann Molyvann's activities during the period of Cambodian Civil War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Masaaki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (50772513)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカンボジア / 近代建築史 / ヴァン・モリヴァン / カンボジア内戦 / 東南アジア / 近代建築 / 建築資料 / 建築アーカイブ / UN Habitat / 新クメール建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, Vann Molyvann's trajectory immediately after his defection from Cambodia in 1971 was clarified in detail. In particular, it is important to specify the conference held in Israel that was the direct trigger of Molyvann's defection. In addition, the project that Molyvann was involved in Switzerland was revealed. Second, a part of the work that Vann Molyvann was involved in as a UN expert from 1979 to 1991 was revealed (such as the plan for Bujumbura). Third, Vann Molyvann's activities during the reconstruction period after the establishment of Cambodian peace from 1991 to 2017 were clarified from the following three perspectives: 1) his contributions to the registration of Angkor Wat as a World Heritage Site and the conservation of the Angkor region, 2) his work as an architect (such as the expansion of the Phnom Penh Central Market), and 3) his research activities (such as writing a doctoral thesis on Southeast Asian cities).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年9月に亡くなったクメール人近代建築家ヴァン・モリヴァンの生涯にわたる活動を把握しようとする本研究は、建築史・意匠研究分野の作家論として位置づけられる。日本や欧米においては、第二次世界大戦後の近代建築に関する研究は進展が著しい。しかし、東南アジアにおいては戦後の建築史研究はこれからの課題であり、長きに渡る内戦の影響を受けたカンボジアは研究上の空白域のひとつである。このような中で、クメール人初の公認建築家であり、カンボジアの近代建築の「父」とも称される建築家ヴァン・モリヴァンの活動を把握することは建築史的にきわめて重要である。