A study on the formation process of office buildings and office districts of zaibatsu organizations in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA MASAHARU  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (50634325)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords財閥組織 / 事務所建築 / オフィス街 / オフィスビル / 百貨店建築 / 開発主体 / 土地異動 / 都市経営 / 都市計画技術 / 都市計画系専門雑誌 / 都市公論 / 出典形態 / 欧米都市計画技術 / 財閥 / 土地経営 / 百貨店
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to elucidate the characteristics of development transitions for each region focusing on business entities mainly for development districts by zaibatsu organizations and the construction there, three basic tasks were carried out: (1) grasping land transfers, (2) collecting drawing materials, and (3) field surveys. In fiscal 2018 and fiscal 2019, we conducted research on the Kanto and regions as planned, but since the second half of fiscal 2019, due to changes in the research environment due to the new Corona, we promoted research by adding the viewpoint of acceptance of Western urban construction technology in modern Japan using urban planning materials collected in advance. For derivative research from fiscal 2019 onwards, the establishment of verification methods, the presentation of the knowledge obtained there, and the thesis were partially achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象とする近代日本において財閥組織によって開発された街区は全国的にみてもいずれも都市と建築の近代において枢要な地域を主とする。とりわけオフィス街、オフィスビルという建築タイプは現代の都市を構成する主要なエリアタイプでありビルディングタイプであり、建築技術、都市開発技術、都市経営技術の近代化とその地方都市への伝播の変遷を観察し実態を解明するのためにも重要な対象といえる。ただし、その近代産業の象徴ともいえる特性上、常に改変と資料散逸の危機にさらされており、早急な史資料の確保が必要であり、本研究はその一部を果たす機会であったといえる。