Project/Area Number |
18K13918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research Institution | Kio University (2022-2023) Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA AYUMI 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60711984)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 建築史 / 文化財保護 / 保存修理 / 構造工学 / 建造物修理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the repair works in the early Showa era when structural engineers started to get involved in repair works, and through the analysis of each repair related document and repair work method, we clarified part of how the ideas and techniques based on modern structural engineering were accepted in repair works and how the repair ideas were established. Specifically, while the one-dimensional situation understanding that had been thought to be centered on restoration-oriented ideology up until now has been confirmed, a repair-oriented attitude that was critical of this was confirmed, and it was found that even at that time there was a situation with a more three-dimensional repair idea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昭和初期に確立した近代的修理システムは、現在にまで続く文化財建造物の修理手法の標準となっている。本研究において、昭和初期の修理現場における、思想的、手法的の成立過程において内在していた諸課題を明らかにしたことは、現在の修理手法のさらなる展開を検討するうえでも重要な知見であると考える。