Effect of real gas on shock wave surfing phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Kohei  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (90736183)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords極超音速流れ / 大気圏再突入 / 膨張波管 / 高温気体力学 / Destructive reentry / Hypersonic aerodynamics / Expansion tube
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study on the effect of hypersonic interaction between bodies was conducted for the high accuracy prediction, which finally aimed to predict debris dispersion of destructive reentry of space vehicles. The present paper described evaluation the lift and drag coefficients in the hypersonic condition, where the altitude and the velocity are 80 km and 7.5 km/s, respectively. The direct simulation of Monte Carlo method was used assuming two dimensional the ideal Air gas with two circular column. As a result, CD and CL decreased with increasing the distance between the body. The translational temperature distribution was up to 2.7 ×104 K behind the shock wave. When the distance between two body is equal to the diameter, the CD and CL for outside were significantly decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後運用の終了した宇宙構造物など大型デブリの大気圏再突入と地上へのリスクは増々高まり予測技術の高精度化は不可欠であると考えられる。衝撃波が干渉することで発生する加熱は通常の20倍程度の異常加熱が発生することが知られているが、サンプルリターンや小惑星などの軌道速度以上での大気圏突入については熱流束と合わせて未知の領域である。本研究成果は今後の超軌道速度でのデストラクティブリエントリーモデル化、落下予測に貢献可能である。