Numerical study on the composite microstructure for the improvement of fracture properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIguchi Ryo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (00815946)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 計算機援用設計 / 均質化法 / 拡張有限要素法 / 異形炭素繊維 / 炭素繊維強化複合材料 / 強度・破壊特性 / 微視構造最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a mesh-independent simulation tool in order to comprehensively investigate the effect of microstructure on the macroscopic mechanical properties of composites. The developed tool consists of homogenization method, extended finite element method, and Monte-Carlo method. For progressive damage simulation, the elasto-plastic-damage constitutive law of resin was implemented. As the verification, the homogenization simulations of general circular carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRPs) were conducted and the predicted results are compared with the experiment. Finally, the effect of fiber shape on the mechanical properties of CFRP was numerically investigated. Among the five kinds of fiber shape (circular, elliptical, 2-lobed, triangular, and square), triangular CFRP exhibits the best transverse and shear mechanical properties. This result enhances the possibility to improve the transverse and shear performance of UD CFRP by optimization of fiber shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、繊維形状の設計により力学特性の向上が可能であることが明らかとなった。このような知見は過去に報告されておらず、そもそも様々な繊維形状の弾性特性を比較した数値解析もなされていないことから、本研究独自の成果であるといえる。また、本研究で開発した微視構造解析手法は、本研究で対象とした繊維形状、直径、配置の変化だけでなく、材料種の変化(熱可塑性樹脂、3Dプリント材等)、材料挙動の変化(動的問題、長期寿命特性)へも対応可能であり、実際に研究期間内にこれらの問題での検証も実施している。これは、提案手法が広範な工学問題において複合材料の微視構造設計を援用可能なツールであることを示している。