Project/Area Number |
18K13924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 剛体姿勢運動 / 磁気トルク / 人工衛星 / 小型衛星 / 姿勢外乱トルク / 宇宙機姿勢制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated the magnetic attitude disturbance torque caused by on-board magnetic substances in an Earth orbiting satellite. On-board magnetic substances with an unsymmetrical shape generally cause an attitude disturbance torque due to the magnetic shape anisotropy. To understand satellite attitude dynamics and to achieve precise attitude control, this magnetic torque should be precisely investigated. In this research, first, the model of the magnetic substance torque for a single magnetic substance was formulated. Second, to investigate the torque characteristics in real satellites, the magnetic substance torque caused by multiple magnetic substances was also formulated and investigated. Specifically, in a symmetrical arrangement, the magnetic substance torque can be dramatically decreased. Then, with numerical simulation results using the finite element method (FEM), the formulated model of the magnetic substance torque was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により小型になるほど影響を大きく受ける磁気トルクを利用することで、より小型な衛星でも高精度な姿勢変更と維持を達成することができる。これにより小型の衛星で地球観測や理学観測など、高解像度の画像や観測データ取得が必要なミッションを達成することができると期待できる。