Large-thrust operation of electric propulsion by using electrostatic/magnetic hybrid ion acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Daisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80815803)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords静電/電磁混合イオン加速 / 電気推進機 / 電気宇宙推進機 / イオン加速機 / プラズマ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electric propulsion have a capability of high-exhaust velocity operation than that of the chemical propulsion operation. However, due to the small thrust, it takes much longer time to orbit rising. In this research, the electrostatic/magnetic hybrid ion acceleration method under the diverging magnetic field was investigated to achieve a large-thrust operation of electric propulsion. Through this research, we have hound that even with external cathode operation, the hybrid ion acceleration method was effective by keeping high electron Hall parameter. By increasing magnetic field strength, multiple ionization process was enhanced. As as result, the specific impulse exceeded 3800 s and more than 30% of thrust efficiency was achieved with argon propellant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの宇宙推進機は低い電離エネルギーを有するキセノン推進剤を使用している.しかしながらキセノン推進剤は年間生産量が限定されその価格は高騰し続けている.そこで本提案手法である静電/電磁混合イオン加速をアルゴン推進剤に対して適用することでキセノン推進機に対して1/200の価格でありながら,これまでにない電気推進機の高排気速度作動を実現することができた.本成果は宇宙機の運用コスト削減に大きく貢献するものと考えられる.