Project/Area Number |
18K13926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ozawa Kohei 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90801879)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ハイブリッドロケット / パラフィンワックス燃料 / 燃焼可視化 / 加速度環境 / 高速走行実験 / 液化燃料 / 境界層燃焼 / 低融点液化燃料 / 瞬時燃料後退速度計測 / 環状流 / 燃焼振動 / ハイブリッドロケット推進 / 拡散燃焼 / 混相流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Paraffin wax fuel contributes to increasing thrust density in hybrid rocket propulsion. To investigate the dependency of its regression rate characteristics on acceleration environments, the dynamics of the melted fuels and fuel regression were visualized in combustion environments. In the initial phase of the study, these characteristics were compared when installing the combustor vertically and horizontally to the gravitational acceleration. The fuel regression rates increased when gravitational acceleration is aligned with the flow direction and the fuel is burned at pressures higher than the critical pressure of paraffin wax. At the atmospheric pressure, roll waves of the melted fuel were visualized. In the latter half of the research, a payload system for the visualization was developed in the acceleration environment created by the rocket sled of Muroran Institute of Technology. The demonstration of the system was successfully made in the running state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提起した燃料後退速度の加速度依存性を今後さらに詳細に調べることで、ハイブリッドロケット燃焼中の固体燃料の消費計画を詳細に決定することができる。これはロケットの未燃推進剤の質量を削減し、増速性能を理想値に近づけることに繋がる。加えて、本研究で実証した計測手法や実験装置は、さらに高い加速度でのロケットスレッド走行実験に応用することができる。また、可視化燃料後退計測技術については、パラフィンワックス以外のハイブリッドロケット技術の実証に既に応用されている。