Thermal Performance of Circular Oscillating Heat Pipe for Highly Adaptable Tube Layout and Arrangement of Heated and Cooled Sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Shun  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (00747751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱制御 / 自励振動ヒートパイプ / 高自由度熱輸送経路 / 熱輸送 / 気液二相流 / 高熱輸送自由度 / 急激なベント / 加熱冷却の不均一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oscillating Heat Pipe (OHP) with a check-valve was investigated to make a high-performance and low-mass system. We compared the thermal performance of the conventional configuration of closed-loop multiple-serpentine routing OHP (Serpentine OHP) and circular ring configuration OHP (Circular OHP) to investigate the adaptability of heat transfer routing and arrangement of heated and cooled sections. In a horizontal position, traveling pressure waves were observed, and the thermal performance was almost the same for both types of OHPs. OHP needs more than two sets of the heated and cooled sections for operation, and the thermal performance was not changed by increasing the number of sets. From these results, OHP has high adaptability of tube layout and arrangement of heated and cooled sections. As an actual application, OHP was applied between the surfaces with high thermal resistance like a Honeycomb panel. OHP reduced the thermal resistance with a mass of 1/5 compared with aluminum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来研究される自励振動ヒートパイプ(OHP)は主に蛇行配管で構成されており,実利用において管構成の制約は応用を制限する要因になる.本研究では,配管レイアウトと加熱部と冷却部の配置に対してOHPが高い適応性を有していることを実証し,OHPを用いた空間分布する複数熱源とラジエータの熱結合やハニカムパネルへの適用など,低リソースでの高度な熱制御システム構築や新しいOHPの適用先を切り開くと期待される.また,複数点の圧力計測による圧力進行波の観測,加熱部と冷却部の数が動作に与える影響は,従来の蛇行配管OHPではほとんど評価されておらず,OHP動作原理の解明に資するデータである.