Temperature Measurements of CO2 by Laser Absorption Spectroscopy for Evaluation of Relaxation Rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Nomura Satoshi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (80709361)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザー吸収分光 / 膨張波管 / 二酸化炭素 / 吸収分光法 / CO2温度計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A martian atmospheric entry environment is simulated with an expansion tube, and the test flow is measured by a laser absorption spectroscopy. The rapid sweeping of the laser wavelength enables the highly time-resolved measurement, and the time history of translational temperature is obtained from the shock arrival to the expansion wave arrival. The measured temperature is higher than the ideal values which is estimated with a thermochemical equilibrium assumption. This disagreement comes from the weak reflection at the second diaphragm of the expansion tube. The second diaphragm is replaced by a thinner film. The evaluation of its replacement effect is currently conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、大気突入を有するミッションの検討が盛んであるが、膨張波管は、大気圏突入条件を再現する装置として、幅広く用いられ、大気突入時の加熱環境のモデル化およびその検証に役立てられている.しかし、その気流温度については、直接的な計測評価が実施された例が、非常に少ない.本研究では、各種温度の中でも基本的な並進温度を直接計測することで、気流の素性についての理解を深める際の重要な情報を得ることができた.