Project/Area Number |
18K13931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Ide Yuki 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (10813561)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 境界層遷移 / 安定性解析 / 複素特性曲線法 / 二次元固有値解析 / 孤立円柱粗さ / 境界層安定性 / 孤立粗さ / 流れの安定性解析 / ウェイク不安定性 / 横流れ二次不安定 / ウェイク不安定 / 圧縮性三次元境界層 / 横流れ二次不安定性 / 三次元境界層 / 二次不安定性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I started by developing a two dimensional linear stability method (2DLST) for 2D partial-differential equation-based eigenvalue problem and by formulating and implementing Complex-ray-theory (CRT)-based methods. In verification processes for 2DLST and CRT, good agreements with previous studies were confirmed. Then on the basis of the developed methods, I applied them to a stability analysis for a wake flow behind a isolated roughness element, the height of which belongs to a sub-critical, but near critical condition, for the purpose of investigating behavior of 2D localized wave packets. Although no logarithmic singular points were found within the parameter range of interest, it was confirmed that in both cases of in-wake and far-wake modes, the CRT-based 2DLST method can determine wave parameters for realization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
境界層安定性問題において、従来CRTは比較的単純化された流れ場の一次元流に対してのみ利用されてきた。これに対し、本研究ではより現実的な流れ場(二次元流)への手法適用の可能性について初めて検討した。具体的には現在遷移制御の困難な流れ場の一つとして、孤立円柱粗さ後流の亜臨界遷移条件に焦点を当て、代表的モード(in/far-wakeモードあるいはvaricose/sinuousモード)が流れ場に存在可能な条件について明らかにした。人工粗さによる層流化デバイスの実用化を念頭に、本研究結果が今後臨界粗さ条件等に係る簡易評価技術の構築に資するものと考える。