Controlling Hall thruster discharge instabilities by C60 negative ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Shinatora Cho  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (40710596)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気推進 / ホールスラスタ / プラズマ乱流 / 数値シミュレーション / C60フラーレン / 電気推進機 / 負イオン / 電子乱流 / 宇宙推進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hall thrusters is an efficient In-space electric propulsion, which becoming one of the main propulsion systems for satellites. However, the root cause of electron turbulence, which is thought to be the dominant factor of energy loss and wear, has not yet been determined. This is a major obstacle to the further improvement of thruster performance. In this study, in order to explore the possibility of controlling instability, we have introduced C60 fullerene to Hall thruster discharge. As a result, the introduction of C60 resulted in a clear change in the discharge mode and, depending on the operation conditions, a significant increase in discharge oscillation amplitude was observed. PIC simulation showed that the negative ion ratio above a certain amount causes rapid destabilization of the discharge. Therefore, it is suggested that the control of the negative ion ratio is important for the utilization of C60 in Hall thruster discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気推進ロケットのひとつであるホールスラスタは,そのロバスト性ならびに近年の性能・耐久性向上から,衛星の主推進系を担うようになってきており,宇宙運用が本格化している.本研究はホールスラスタのエネルギー損失や,損耗の主要因となっている電子乱流の現象解明や制御につながるものであり,より高効率長寿命なスラスタの実現は,宇宙輸送コストの低減により宇宙開発の発展に資するものであると考えられる.