A wireless power transfer system with multi coils for autonomous underwater vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Komeda Shohei  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (50815678)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非接触給電 / 共振回路 / 高周波インバータ / 共振周波数追従 / 位相シフト制御 / 整流器 / 零電流スイッチング / 零電圧スイッチング / 位置ずれ / 共振周波数 / 負荷変動 / 水中ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research have discussed an operation method of wireless power transfer systems utilizing the characteristics of the resonant circuit. This operation method realizes the power transmission and detecting the misalignment of coils at the same time. Then, the inverter and rectifier are applied, which can independently regulate the load voltage by controlling the operation frequency and phase shift angle of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,自律型無人探査機に代表される水中探査機向けの非接触給電装置における電力変換器の制御法を検討した。これは,水中用途であるため地上用設備とは異なった設計指針が適用可能な点に着目し,動作周波数を変化させることを前提としたものである。したがって,非接触給電の各種回路方式において動作周波数を変化させた際の特性を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また,本研究課題で明らかにした特性により,送受電コイルの位置ずれが生じた際でも安全な非接触給電装置の設計が可能となり,非接触給電技術の水中探査機への適用拡大を促す点に社会的意義がある。