Project/Area Number |
18K13937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ihara Tomonori 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (70767350)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 海底熱水鉱床 / 超音波流速分布計測 / 深海熱水場 / 噴流 / 深海 / 実験流体力学 / 開空間噴流流量計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quantitative measurement of hydrothermal vent flow rate is necessary to determine the capacity of hydrothermal deposits, which are one of the important marine resources. In order to measure the capacity of hydrothermal vent as "a resource conveyorrom the crust", it is necessary to measure the flow rate quantitatively. In addition to that, long-term observation is desired to investigate the period of activity. However, long-term observation of the flow rate was difficult due to the nature of the hydrothermal fluids for conventional flow meters. In this study, we developed a method to quantitatively measure the flow rate of hydrothermal jets by measuring the flow itself based on the ultrasonic velocity profile method. The idea of the method was firstly experimentally validated in the laboratory scale experiment. Then, the applicability of the method to the actual deep-sea hydrothermal vents was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で行った内容は、開空間における熱水噴流流量の直接計測による定量的観測方法の開発という新しい研究であり、実験流体力学の最先端手法を応用することでこれまで計測が困難であった、長期間の熱水噴出流量の観測を実現することを目指した。その実現に向け、地球最後のフロンティアと言われる深海において超音波流速分布計測(UVP)法を世界で初めて適用することに成功した。また、熱水特有の困難さについても、ある程度の解決を見たことから、今後我が国が海底資源開発を行う上で重要な知見を得たと考える。