Development of a next-generation IGA-BEM based on T-splines to investigate the performance of complex-shaped wave energy devices undergoing strong mutual interactions in large arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
LIU YINGYI  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (30799127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords波力発電 / 装置配列 / 境界要素法 / 相互干渉理論 / wave energy array / point absorber device / interaction theory / potential formulation / Enhanced-Endo’s approach / multiple scattering / wave energy converter / large arrays / multi-body hydrodynamics / parallel computation / numerical simulation / laboratory test / IGA-BEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to study the wave interaction phenomenon amongst arrays of wave energy converters (WECs) and the possibility of achieving synthetical optimization. For this purpose, by coupling a refined boundary element method and the interaction theory with newly proposed improvements, an effective numerical method was successfully developed and applied to WEC arrays in various layouts. It was found that by arranging the layout in a more randomized manner, the optimal conditions for maximized power output can be challenging to reach, but the maximum power output can be increased to a higher level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋波エネルギーは、従来の燃料に代わる有望な資源である。本研究の結果に基づき、局所的な海の条件下での大規模な波力発電装置配列間の物理的メカニズムがよく理解される。無償で公開されているオープンソースコードは、海洋再生可能エネルギー及び海洋工学分野の研究コミュニティと業界にとって有益である。エネルギーの脱炭素化に貢献することが期待される。