Study on ship-hull surface modeling based on Riemannian geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Masahito  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50782489)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsB-spline曲面 / NURBS曲面 / 曲面幾何 / 曲率線 / フェアリング / 船舶 / 形状モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a new method for designing a B-spline surface to satisfy input geometric features based on a discrete principal direction field. We can arbitrarily control principal directions on the surface by solving a nonlinear optimization problem. By controlling the principal directions arbitrarily, we can improve the quality of the surface without losing the characteristics of the shape, and deform the shape arbitrarily according to purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来とは異なる新しい観点に基づく形状設計手法を考案した.実際に,従来手法では実施が困難な意図的な形状操作も提案手法を用いることで実現することができた.新しい設計パラメータを導入した提案手法により,これまでにない新たな製品形状の創生が期待される.本研究の成果は海事産業だけでなく,意匠性に優れた曲面形状を有する工業製品(自動車,飛行機,建築物,家電等)に対して重要な役割を果たすと考えられ,様々な分野への応用が期待される.