Underwater acoustic communication in a multipath environment with the nonuniform Doppler shift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Mitsuyasu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 技術主任 (50725645)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水中音響通信 / マルチパス / ドップラーシフト / 信号処理 / 判定帰還型等化器 / 時間変動 / 非定常 / デジタル通信 / 音響通信 / 移動体通信 / チャネルレスポンス推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of underwater acoustic communication of which a channel has specific challenges, demands of high data-rate or robust communication have been growing. In addition, expectations are rising for communication between mobile terminals, such as a small surface vessel and an unmanned underwater vehicle. In order to establish high data-rate or robust communication between mobile terminals, effects of the nonuniform Doppler shifts must be sufficiently suppressed. In this study, new processing against the nonuniform Doppler shifts of direct and multipath signals was proposed. Furthermore, through simulation and an at-sea experiment, it was confirmed that the processing effectively works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、実運用に沿った環境下で非定常ドップラーシフトが通信に与える影響を評価し、さらに、その影響を抑制する手法を提案するとともに、シミュレーションと実験を用いてその動作を確認した点に学術的意義がある。また、小型船舶や水中無人機といった移動体間での音響通信に資する技術である事から、既存の海洋開発におけるIoT化に資するとともに、水中音響通信の確立に必要な条件の緩和に有効な技術であるため、海洋開発への新規参入を容易とする点に社会的意義がある。