A Study on a Method for Estimating Collision Situation from Shapes of Scratches on a Ship Dameged in Ship Collision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy Center for Maritime Safety and Security Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoshiyuki  海上保安大学校(海上保安国際研究センター), 海上保安国際研究センター, 准教授 (70747013)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords船舶衝突 / 衝突模型実験 / 衝突角 / 相対運動 / 画像解析 / 海上保安庁 / 衝突実験 / 海上保安 / 船舶衝突海難 / 相対運動理論 / 事故調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case of criminal investigation for ship collision, it is important to determine the situation at the time of the accident. However, there are few studies focused on determining the collision situation of ship accident. So, in this study, to accumulate scientific knowledge about ship collision, the results of collision test between two ship models are presented. In the test, two free-running ship models were collided each other in various speeds and crossing angles, and, the shapes and angles of scratches on a ship damaged in the collision were measured. As a result, we confirmed that in case of the collisions in crossing situations diagonally front, the angles of scratches on a ship damaged in the collision agreed well with the relative angles between two ship motions rather than the crossing angles between two ship courses. In the future, we would like to clarify the mechanism of ship collision and contribute to criminal investigations for ship collision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船舶衝突事故にかかる事件捜査において、衝突時の状況を明らかにすることは公正な判決のためには必須の事項である。しかしながら、例えば、事故の発生に深く関わった者が海中転落等により死亡している、第三者による目撃情報も無いなどといった場合には、その事故状況の特定が非常に困難となる。このような場合については、船舶衝突事故を専門に取り扱う調査官等により、衝突状況の推定が行われることとなるが、その推定結果に関する妥当性を裏付け、さらには補強するための客観的・科学的根拠や実験結果の蓄積が望まれている。本研究は正に調査官等による推定結果を補強するものであると言え、今後の研究の発展にも寄与するものである。