Building a sharing delivery system to support a multi-generational co-creation society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takatoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10726574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集配送計画問題 / 買い物代行サービス / 食料品アクセス問題 / 積み替え / タブーサーチ / 地域計画 / タブー探索法 / 施設配置問題 / シュタイナー問題 / タスクシェア / 配送計画問題 / 局所探索法 / シェアリングエコノミー / 配送システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shopping and delivery problem (SDP) is to define a set of routes that satisfy shopping requirements between multiple pickup points (i.e. shops) and delivery points (i.e. customers). In this paper, we focus on a variant of SDP where agents can share the task of shopping and delivery, and conduct an empirical study on the usefulness of "transshipment points" in SDP. Solving this variant of SDP involves new modeling and algorithmic difficulties. Based on the idea that the SDP can be split into a shopping and a delivery task by going through a temporary depot (TD) where agents can transship items, we propose a heuristic to solve these problems while optimizing the location of the TD. We incorporated these heuristics into Tabu Search, and evaluated them on generated and real-life instances. The results validated the effectiveness of our method and revealed fundamental properties (e.g. trends of spatial distribution of TDs and trade-offs between objective functions) of SDPT
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構築した水平タスクシェア型配送モデルの有効性を検証するとともに,要求数やエージェント数の変化に対する移動コストの変化,水平タスクシェアという観点から望ましい目的関数値間の関係を明らかにし,要求一つに対し複数の集荷地点があるという状況においても,高効率なサービスが提供できることを示した.また,タスクシェアを前提とした集配送計画問題の発展的な問題,例えば,乗り換えや積み替えを許した,乗り合いタクシー問題,貨客混載を前提とした集配送計画問題等は,近年注目される新たな問題であるが,本研究は,このような研究課題にも接続できる.