Research on the Micro-foundations of Knowledge Transfer and Sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2019-2023)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yasuo  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70743772)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意思決定 / ゲーム理論 / 知識共有 / 協力ゲーム / 知識 / 気づき / 気付き / 知識移転 / システム / 知識マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research on the "micro-foundations" characterizing the transfer and sharing of knowledge from the perspectives of human interactions and decision-making. Using the framework of game theory, I worked on constructing theoretical models to address this issue from both non-cooperative and cooperative approaches. For the former, I modeled situations where knowledge about decision-making is unevenly distributed and analyzed the equilibrium concepts and possible forms of communication in such scenarios. For the latter, I analyzed the formation of coalitions and the distribution of gains when knowledge sharing is regarded as cooperative behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経営学において、知識マネジメントの研究が盛んになされているが、その「ミクロ的基礎」に関する研究は不十分であった。本研究はそのある側面に関して理論的基礎を提供するものである。また、構築、分析した理論モデルは、ゲーム理論の研究としても新規性、理論的な貢献を有するものであり、いくつかの成果はこの分野で定評のある論文誌に掲載された。