Development of wearable system for evaluation of human standing on train vibrating floor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Honjo Toyoyuki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 助教 (20710643)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒューマンダイナミクス / 床面振動外乱 / 姿勢維持 / ウェアラブルセンシング / 数値シミュレーション / 車両振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we evaluated human standing behavior on floor with perturbation to develop a wearable system for enhancing safety of train passengers.
The experimental environment consisted of a shaking table, optical motion capture system, and two force plates was constructed to measure human behavior while the floor was periodically vibrated ups and downs and backwards and forwards at several frequencies. A simple and planar human model with virtual leg-stiffness was proposed based on experimental results. The effect of virtual leg-stiffness on human standing with floor perturbation was evaluated via numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまであまり報告されていなかった鉛直方向の振動を含む床面振動環境下における人間の立位姿勢維持運動の計測を実施した。実験結果から振動環境下における簡便な評価のための数理モデルとして、仮想的な脚部の弾性を考慮した倒立振子系を規範としたモデルを構築できた。このような実験結果を踏まえた数理モデルは、鉄道乗車時等に簡便に計測し、安全のための注意喚起といった情報をフィードバックするためのシステム等に利用可能である。