Self-similarity of flame acceleration in gas explosions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kim Wookyung  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (40781852)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsガス爆発 / 火炎伝播加速 / 自己相似 / 火炎伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-similar propagation of expanding spherical flames in lean hydrogen-air mixtures at elevated pressure was experimentally investigated using a dual-chamber apparatus. The acceleration exponent, α, corresponding to the fractal dimension in lean hydrogen-air mixtures at elevated pressure was evaluated by plotting the experimental flame radius as a function of time. The value of α increased with an increase in the dimensionless flame radius r/rc and saturated at α = 1.43 at r/rc > 10, and the saturated values of the hydrogen-air flame are within α = 1.4-1.5. The results demonstrated that the flame propagation in lean hydrogen-air mixtures was classified as laminar, acceleration, transition, and self-similar regimes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガス爆発現象では、火炎伝播の加速が発生し、周囲に伝播する爆風圧が大きくなり、爆発被害が増大することが知られている。ガス爆発事故における爆風圧等の影響を正確に予測するためには、火炎伝ぱの加速現象を的確に理解する必要がある。自己相似的な伝播を明らかにすることによって火炎伝播加速現象と爆風圧がより精確に予測できるため,災害のリスク評価の高精度化に寄与できるものと期待される。