| Project/Area Number |
18K13962
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2020-2021) Kobe City College of Technology (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Tomoki 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (60707892)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 神社の災害リスク / 無病息災マップ / 災害の履歴 / 防災コミュニティ形成 / 無病息災 / 地域防災と健康 / 防災拠点としての神社 / 避難場所・避難所の適切性 / 地域社会における神社 / 災害履歴 / 神社 / 地域防災 / 災害空間履歴マップ / 防災における神社の利活用 / 神社空間の形成契機 / 神社空間 / 空間の履歴 / 緊急避難場所 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An important result of this research project was to summarize the history of past disasters in Wakayama Prefecture by investigating the location and history of shrines. Based on the results of this research, a social experiment was conducted at Itate Shrine in Wakayama City to develop a community for disaster risk reduction with the shrine as its base. Through this social experiment, a conceptual model was developed that showed the importance of (1) open shrine management, (2) sharing local disaster risks through collaborative actions, and (3) developing practices based on the interest of local residents.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題によって示した神社における防災コミュニティ形成の概念モデルは、伊達神社におけるひとつの社会実験から導き出されたものである。他の地域においても、神社を核とした防災コミュニティ形成を実践しようとする場合に参照価値のあるモデルである。重要なのは、このモデルで示されている要素を参照しながら、各地域の社会的・自然的条件を十分にふまえ、具体的なプロジェクトの計画とマネジメントを展開することである。この点において、本研究課題は神社という伝統的空間について、防災コミュニティという新たな方向性を示したと言える。