Research on the basic characteristics of spray electrification for the purpose of preventing electrostatic disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Endo Yuta  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 電気安全研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80778324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords静電気 / 噴霧帯電 / 噴出帯電 / 液体 / 有機溶剤 / 火災 / 導電率 / 酢酸エチル / 爆発 / 着火 / 静電気災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spray electrification (a kind of electrostatic charging phenomenon of liquids) that occurs when liquids are sprayed out of nozzles, etc., can cause fires in facilities that handle large amounts of flammable organic solvents. In this study, we investigated the conditions under which the charge generated by the spray electrification becomes large and how to reduce the charge. As a result, it was confirmed that the charge greatly depends on the conditions such as the type of liquid to be sprayed, electrical conductivity, and nozzle material. Therefore, from these conditions, the danger of spray electrification can be predicted in advance to some extent. For highly conductive liquids such as alcohol, the charge could be greatly reduced by applying a voltage of several tens of volts to the nozzle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体の噴霧帯電に起因する火災等が起こる背景の一つに、噴霧帯電現象に関する知見の不足がある。本研究では、噴霧帯電量が液体の種類、導電率、ノズル材質等の各種噴霧条件に依存することを確認した。したがって、現場の状況とこれらの条件を照らし合わせることで、噴霧帯電の危険性をある程度予見し、より強固な安全対策を取ることが可能となる。一方で、状況によっては、噴霧帯電量そのものを低減させる対策も必要となる。そこで本研究では、アルコール等の高導電性の可燃性液体の噴霧帯電量を大きく低減可能な方法を提案し、その効果を確認した。以上の成果は、噴霧帯電に起因する災害防止を講じるうえで有用な知見になると考える。