Reconstruction of cushioning packaging design method based on non-Gaussian distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosoyama Akira  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (10530074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords振動試験 / 非ガウス分布 / 尖度 / 緩衝設計 / 尖度応答スペクトル / 非ガウス / 包装 / 防振設計 / 緩衝包装設計 / 輸送包装 / 加速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a kurtosis response spectrum was proposed, which is an anti-vibration packaging design index, taking into account the non-Gaussianity of transport vibrations. A kurtosis response spectrum is a plot of the kurtosis of the acceleration response for a series of single degree of freedom (SDOF) systems to the base acceleration input, assuming that the packaged product is the SDOF system. A new anti-vibration packaging design taking into account the non-Gaussianity of transport vibrations was developed by clarifying the effect of natural frequency on the kurtosis response by the kurtosis response spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまでガウス分布を前提としていた緩衝設計方法を非ガウス分布に拡張することができたため、学術的に意義のある研究成果が得られたと考えられる。また、本研究で提案した非ガウス分布に基づく新たな緩衝設計方法は、従来の緩衝設計方法と比べて実際の輸送環境に即した設計が可能となる。これにより、宅配業者に大きな負担を与える一因となっている輸送中の製品破損事故の削減につながると期待できることから、社会的意義も高い。