BRAIN: Borderless Radar Information Networking over South and Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Kamimera Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 特別研究員 (50470125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords南アジア / 東南アジア / レーダー / データベース / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a database for building substantially the Borderless Radar Information Networking over South and Southeast Asia (BRAIN) that can monitor tropical cyclonic disturbances over the region. This study investigated radar networks of the region, and then made a catalog of radars. In addition, after collecting sample radar data from each country, this study developed the technologies of data format conversion and quality control necessary for the database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象地域は、南アジア東部(インド亜大陸)と東南アジア大陸部(インドシナ半島)である。世界人口の1/4強が暮らしており、災害の引き金となる自然現象に対する人や資産の曝露度が高く、脆弱性も高い。この地域で注目すべき自然現象のひとつが、熱帯低気圧擾乱である。毎年のように襲来する熱帯低気圧がもたらす暴風雨や洪水、地すべり、高潮によって被災する危険性が高く、それを軽減することが喫緊の課題である。各国のレーダーを結集して広域観測網を構築し、熱帯低気圧に一致団結して立ち向かう体制を整えることにより、広域にわたる大雨や暴風を監視する能力が備わる。