| Project/Area Number |
18K13977
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Mayuko 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究職 (10751191)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 活断層 / 摩擦試験 / EPMA / clay-clast aggregate / CCA / XRD / XGT |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The method for evaluating activity of a fault covered by no strata has not been established. The purpose of this study is to capture features such as mineralogical changes, chemical composition changes, and microstructural deformation that can be key to evaluating fault activity. We performed rotary shear experiments on simulated fault gouges and conducted microstructural observations and chemical analyses of the samples after the experiments. As a result, clay-clast aggregates (CCAs) were identified in the samples of several experiments, including the experiment using quartz and biotite as a simulated fault gouge. By focusing on the textures and chemical compositions of these structures, some physical and chemical changes that characterize seismic fault slip may be identified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原子力関連施設の耐震安全性評価や、地層処分の安全評価の際に必要となる断層の活動性評価は、一般的には断層を被覆する年代既知の地層の変位に基づいて実施されるが、そのような地層がない場合(例えば、地下坑道掘削中に出現した断層など)はこの手法を適用することが難しい。このような場合の断層の活動性評価手法として、断層運動に伴い生じる破壊や化学反応が有効な指標となり得る。補助事業期間内には活動性評価の指標として決定的な特徴を捉えることはできなかったものの、確認された複数パターンのCCAを今後詳細に調べることにより、新しい活動性評価手法構築の端緒となるような特徴を見出すことができる可能性がある。