Investigation of atomistic solute segregation at ceramic grain boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Feng Bin  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (20811889)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords粒界溶質偏析 / 原子分解能電子顕微鏡 / イットリア安定化ジルコニア / STEM―EDS / STEM-EDS / 表面界面 / 粒界偏析 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / エネルギー分散型X線分光法 / 原子分解能 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to reveal the atomistic mechanisms of solute segregation at ceramic grain boundaries (GBs) using Yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) as model materials. We have systematically fabricated different types of symmetric, asymmetric and small angle tilt YSZ GBs using bicrystal method, and the atomistic GB segregation structures were observed by atomic resolution STEM-EDS. It was found that Y segregated at all GBs, while O segregated at most of the GBs. Furthermore, atomistic GB segregation structures were confirmed. These results suggest that the GB solute segregations are mainly dominated by the long-range electric interactions between charged GB core and charged point defects, while elastic strain also affects the Y segregation in the GB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒界溶質偏析現象は実用セラミックス材料中に普遍的に存在している現象であり、材料やデバイスの巨視的な特性に大きな影響を及ぼしているが、その本質的なメカニズムは不明であった.本研究では粒界溶質偏析構造を原子レベルで直接観察することにより、電気的相互作用が粒界溶質偏析の主な駆動力であることを明らかにした.本結果は粒界溶質偏析メカニズムを解明したものであり、学術的に重要な成果であると考えられる.さらに今後、粒界溶質偏析制御に基づいた新規セラミックスの開発にもつながることが期待される.