Investigation of novel microstructural factor for material design, based on multidimensional structural data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
egusa daisuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80815944)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルミニウム / 1000系合金 / Al-Fe合金 / 加工軟化 / スカベンジング効果 / 電子顕微鏡 / EBSD / 主成分分析 / 1XXX / 特性予測 / 不純物元素 / データ同化 / 金属材料 / 機械学習 / 結晶・組織制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a sustainable society, energy conservation through the development of highly functional light metallic materials will be important. For achieving to improve a performance of light metal, it is necessary to control the microstructure, which is affected by trace amounts of additive elements. Discovery of novel microstructural factors affecting material properties is important for the development of innovative high performance materials . In this study, we have investigated the effect of microstructure on the mechanical properties of aluminum alloys, based on experimental observations and machine learning approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高純度Alにおける加工組織の緩和・回復現象は実験的に確認されているものの、現象を支配する因子については未解明の部分が多い。本調査結果は、転位をはじめとした欠陥の運動学に基づく組織形成・発展に関する調査の重要性を示すものである。また、実用的には、加工軟化現象の本質的な理解により、既存Al合金の強度・成形性の制御の幅を広げることが可能となる。特に、強加工材において焼鈍等を用いることなく材料強度が制御可能となることは、組織制御およびコスト低減の観点で重要である。