| Project/Area Number |
18K13984
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Tetsuro 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (20609747)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 磁気光学Kerr効果 / 磁区構造 / 磁化曲線 / 磁性材料 / 機械学習 / マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス / 計測インフォマティクス / ロボット実験 / 磁気光学効果 / 能動学習 / FORC |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a method to simultaneously measure magnetic domains and local magnetization curves of magnetic materials, and by integrating these measurements and data analysis with machine learning, we have built a platform for the development of novel magnetic materials. The detailed analysis of local magnetization curves enables us to identify unique material phases and microstructures that contribute to the magnetization reversal process and an origin of coercivity. We developed a magneto-optical Kerr effect microscope FORC (first-order reversal curves) measurement system and a method for magnetic domain analysis by large-scale data processing using information science. We observed the magnetic domains of practical materials using the system. We also developed automated sample preparation system using a general-purpose robot arm. We have also conducted the improvement of an experimental efficiency with a measurement informatics for high-throughput experiments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した磁気光学Kerr効果顕微鏡FORC測定システムと大規模データ処理による磁区構造解析手法を用いることで、試料振動型磁束計などによるバルク磁化測定よりも詳細な磁気特性の情報を得ることができる。また汎用ロボットアームによる実験自動化を拡張すると、試料調整のみならず測定の自動化も含めてハイスループット化することができる。将来的にはこのようなロボットによる実験自動化を「どの試料どのような条件・順番で測定するべきか?」という問いに答えるマテリアルズ・インフォマティクスや計測インフォマティクスと組み合わせることによって大量の実験データを効率的に取得することができるようになる。